Sunday, January 29, 2012

up for it :)

if you saw my facebook pictures, you already know that I've been through it already.
well, truth to be said, this is my first time donating blood ever since i turned 18.

before I'm even 18, we've been taught to be brave in moral studies, one of the sub-topic was to go for blood donation and don't chicken out?
i told my friends then, no matter what i'm going to donate my blood and even all my internal organs when i die next time :)
But guess what? When i'm 18. i am finally eligible for blood donation.
but there was a fear in me, i mean the needle is so thick and by looking at how the nurse poke it through the hands freak me off.
I want to donate, but i'm scared.
I was relieved then when i saw that below 45kg cannot donate, coz i was 40kg then!
and true enough, when i weight myself in front of the doctor, the doctor stop me from donating.

when i was 19, the whole feeling came back again, and again i was still under weight, therefore i was excused to donate blood.

when i was 20, i was underweight.

when i was 21. I'm at the weight, but guess what?
I was having menses. 

This year being 22, the time came, I'm at the weight and I wasn't having menses, though I was afraid, but i have no reason not to anymore.
Then i decided, since there's nothing stopping me besides my fear, i got to overcome it by God's help.

I told Ee Laine to accompany me since morning since she donated before and probably she could calm me a little.
But before registration, i told my mom that i'm donating, she doubt that i could cause of my low blood pressure.
So, i thought maybe i could use that excuse to not donate? But, i'm was quite decided to do so anyway unless the doctor say can't.

So, i went and register myself.
I weight myself.
The doctor check my blood pressure, he ask me to wait for 10 minutes before donating blood because i just finish my food, that's why my blood pressure is still quite low, the energy wasn't there yet?
then, they checked my blood type.
Register again under the church.
Then the doctor gave me the basket (which also means, IT'S ON!)

You won't believe how fast my heart was beating then and how many times i prayed while waiting.
 So, i waited for Ee Laine to finish her registrations and check up.
then, we lie down beside each other to do it together.

i was really scared then already, not as scared as i want to jump off.
coz i really want to overcome it.
Ee Laine asked me not to see. So i just relax myself... and let the nurse do whatever she wants.
i can feel the needle poking through though, and it really makes me scared,
however it was really not as painful as i thought!

and then after much panicking and stress... i felt joy, when i see the blood flows out of me.
 Was messaging Jun all the while during these process.
Jun is afraid of needles, and probably if he is there, he would be so scared that it freaks me off too.
hahahahha
but now, i told him, no matter what next time, he must be there when i donate blood whether he is scared or not.. and i will still donate XP
See this blood bag here?
It can saves life!
that's joy :)

Friday, January 27, 2012

stop and stare!

I really like doing this last time when i have friendster, but it got so boring after that since there were so many tags going around, and i'm like tag in most of it. Then, i just decided not to do it after that.

But today, Charmain tag me in this. And, i just felt like doing it. It's not like i didn't do it before, but just feel like doing it again. hahahaha. Actually, this time, i have more new songs since i just copied it from Jun's laptop awhile ago.

And i find the answers really amusing though. Some makes much sense!

Enjoy yourselves. And if you guys feel like playing it too, by all means :)

1. IF SOMEONE SAYS " ARE YOU OKAY " YOU SAY ?
*Let's get crazy - Hannah Montana

2. HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOURSELF?
*Lucky - Jason Mraz (LOL:D)

3. WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN/ABOUT A GUY/GIRL ?
*Home - Westlife ( yeah true. I like when a guy spends time at home - with his family :D )

4. HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY?
* Never knew i needed - Ne-Yo

5. WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S SURPRISE?
* Havn't met you yet - Michael Buble (i havn't met the surprise yet HAHAHA!)

6. WHAT'S YOUR MOTTO?
*The great love story - Jimmy Needham (Nice!)

7. WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU?
*Forgiven and loved - Jimmy Needham (aw, so nice!)

8. WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU?
*Sugar Rush - Ateens (hahaha!)

9. WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT EVERY OFTEN?
* Love - C.N Blue (LOL!)

10. WHAT IS 2+2?
*1234 - Plain White T's (FUIYOOOO!)

11. WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT YOUR FRIENDS?
*Broken - Lifehouse (no! Definitely not! don't trust ahahha)

12. WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S STORY ?
*Christmas love - unknown LOL (SO TRUE! 2 love stories i got from Christmas which makes my life so blessed. God's love that sent Jesus & giving me love ones around me & Jun's love.)

13. WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP?
*Pumped Up kicks - Foster the people (YEAH MAN!)

14. WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LIKE?
*Beautiful lifes - Juwita Suwito (hahhaha! nono, it's not!)

15. WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING ?
*Give us clean hands - Chris tomlin (WOW!)

16. WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL?
*All the praise - Planetshakers (yeahhhh! Praise to God, coz i can finally meet Him! :D)

17. WHAT'S YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST?
*Happy - Leona Lewis (yeah, do anything that i'm happy with ;P)

18. WHAT'S YOUR BIGGEST FEAR?
*We'll be a dream - we the kings (eh, true! Coz whoever that 'we' is, it refers to someone i know, and i don't want anything between us to be a dream)

19. WHAT'S YOUR BIGGEST SECRET?
*Welcome to our world (LOL?)

20. WHAT DO YOU WANT RIGHT NOW?
*Like a star - Corinne Bailey Rae (to shine?)

21. IF YOU WERE TO LIVE IN ANOTHER LIFE, WHAT WOULD YOU BE?
*Stay the same - Joey Mcintyre (awww, nice!)

22. WHAT WILL YOU POST THIS AS?
*STOP AND STARE! - one republic. (WOWWWWWWW! )

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Happy Chinese New Year 2012

Happy Chinese New Year to all of you :)
Truthfully, i only feel the Chinese New Year mood only the night before CNY,
when we have reunion dinner.

Then, CNY became better when i arrived in Bentong,
and my relatives are having thanksgiving service in the house among each other
and we joined in. :)

It's always good that we give thanks to God for everything he has provided to us.
Every rising sun is God's grace to us,
every new year is a blessing!

Sunday, January 22, 2012

CNY Cookies

Some images from MIYF Open Night

Not gonna talk much about it.
Basically it's an event welcoming the new Form 1s 
and inviting the MIYF-ers' parents to join us in worship
 the first program was food.
Jeremy was the chef.
And the food were very very delicious!!


 Then we have praise and worship by Matt
testimonials by Jade and Xin You
introducing Form 1s
introducing Committees
Speeches
Games
------------------

These are some of MY image during the Open Day which i like and find it amusing for some ;)
 i really love this one! :D
very good random shot
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 This isn't bad too :P
------------------------------------------

Below 2 just shows that i was looking at the musicians hahahaha

 ------------------------------------------------------------------------
then we have the worshipful mood with worshipful expressions. 


 EPIC! ahahahhaha
--------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Giving speech hahahaha.

Yupppp that's all XP

FTP Concert

I learned up this hair from Bubbi's hair tutorials video.
However i think i could've done better XP
On 13th January, Jun (a fan of Foster the People) bring me to the concert.
He bought the ticket during December, he wanted the Fanatic Zone that is much nearer to the stage
however, it was sold off, so he bought the cheaper alternative one.

*This was took at 6.30pm i think*

That day, we take LRT from Asia Jaya after Sedaya's lunch from Yuniku
and when we arrived it was around 5.30pm.
There weren't many people, so we take some light dinner first and bought some magazines to read while waiting.
Foster the people banner.
There were really quite a lot of people! The que was really long.
From one end of the convention centre to the other end, and to outside too.
They have only 2 zones that night, Fanatic zone and regular/party zone.
Jun got the party zone's.

Reading magazine while waiting.


This is our light lunch XP
During the wait, many people gave cheers randomly, as if the FTP were out.
some Fans were singing FTP's song while waiting.
When people started to stand up, we quickly pack our things.
there were many security guards there to make sure we abide with the rules etc?
When they check Jun's camera bag, they saw Jun's DSLR they really ask him to get out.
No matter what Jun said " i won't take, i promise" etc, the guard just smile coldly and shake his head.

Then, we felt really panic, coz we travel by LRT, and we have no where to keep the bag of camera.
Jun thought of asking the information counter though, so he left and asked me to go in first if i manage to.

So they checked mine. I have a compact camera in my bag. However, he did not open it to see, but just feeling with his hand. And with his hand, he only felt the water bottle in my bag, so he took it off and let me go in. But still, they didn't check the plastic bag i was holding, there was another water bottle hiding behind of the magazine. Geez, illegal much yeah.

Before i officially passed the ticket to another staff, i waited there for Jun. So afraid that Jun will not be able to keep his camera somewhere safe, and ended up sitting outside of the hall. :/ But seriously, if he is going to be prohibited from entering in the end, i'd wait outside till the concert end to hold the camera and let him in.

Then while waiting for him behind the bar. He just put his camera bag on the floor infront of the bar and whispered "bring it in." So, i just bend down and get the camera bag. I passed through security guards, therefore no one's going to check me already. But I'm still afraid that they'd notice.

I passed the tickets to the staff, and they let me in, with me carrying the camera bag and they didn't notice.
Oh well... POKER FACE passed ;D

Then i waited inside there till Jun entered.
We got in at 8.00pm i think?
and then we waited till the concert start.
While waiting, the party zone kept shouting and requesting to go nearer to the front since it's free standing, and the fanatic zone didn't take up much space.

So, after much consideration, the management team came and move the bar nearer to the front.
However, during the first song itself when Mark Foster came out, some random party zone's audience managed to push the bars down, and all the party zone begin entering the fanatic zone.
The security guard was there, but they can't seem to do much since everybody is running and pushing already.
Jun and I almost got pushed down, but we managed to hold on, quickly grab our things and go.
He started off taking pictures by using my compact camera.
But as you can see in the picture, many people were recording.
They were using their smartphones. hahaha
I got to admit, Mark's voice is super good.
He sound so original here and in the CD.
though i do not know much of his songs... but I really love the music
The crowds cheer for every song, and sing along together with Mark Foster.
But seriously, i can't see much, i am so short!
I only peek through holes in between people's neck and shoulders.
But one thing i enjoyed very much is when Wen-Jun sing along as well.
His face is so funny and so happy.
I can't describe.
But knowing that he manage to enter the hall, and listening to him singing along with Mark together with the crowds, and looking at his expressions.... the way he shout.. the way he close his eyes ahahahha
makes me feel so happy for Jun, and makes me feel soooo in love over again. LOL
The concert was ended with Pumped Up Kick's song. (like predicted)
and that's the only song i knew. hahahha
The crowds were really hyped up too!
Jun & i after concert
Oh by the way, this is my first concert! HAHAHA
a real one.
I've been to children's concert and school's concert though,
but this is the first real celebrity concert.

For more information, visit Seventeen Magazine online
For more better quality pictures, visit Jun's FB

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Meet up

Met up with Yiing, Yong Mei and Li Xing @ Sakae Sushi.
Haven't seen Yong Mei and Li Xing since like 5 years ago man! XP
So we chat very long and kept each other update.

about their Uni's life, lover's life, about Yiing's USA's life.
hahaha. Below are the pictures.
 Yong Mei and Li Xing
 Yong Mei, Yiing and I

 Li Xing, Yiing and i

 Yiing and I
 Yong Mei and Yiing
 Yong Mei and I
Yong Mei, Yiing and myself.

Yup, now Yiing is back to USA already.